Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Gary Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Gary AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Gary Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Gary IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Gary Crime Index 62716310.84479.3
 
Gary Violent Crimes 707711.5553.5
Gary Murders 4848.37
Gary Rapes 6161.433.1
Gary Robberies 336338.1205.8
Gary Aggravated Assaults 262263.7336.5
 
Gary Property Crimes 55645599.33906.1
Gary Burglaries 18181829.5813.2
Gary Larceny/Thefts 268026972601.7
Gary Motor Vehicle Thefts 10661072.8501.5
 
Gary Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Gary crime collection area population of 99,369.
  • Gary crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Gary crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Gary

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Gary crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Gary crime level is worse than national average.

 GARY STATISTICS
 Gary Population: 102746
 Male Population: 47088
 Female Population: 55658
 Households: 38244
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.66
Gary Population
Gary Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement